3-5th July 2018 — Astana, Kazakhstan

3-5th July 2018

Visa Support

Dear Guest of the Astana Finance Days,

Please be informed citizens of countries that have a visa-free regime with the Republic of Kazakhstan for a set period can stay, with short-term business visit purposes without visa (please see infographic below).

If your country is not in the list, you must apply for a visa to visit the Republic of Kazakhstan. PleasefollowtherelevantinstructionsbelowtoobtainVisa.

INVITATION TO OBTAIN VISA

Visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan are issued based on an invitation arranged by the host party not later than 14 calendar days and not earlier than 90 calendar days before the expected date of entry to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Documents to be submitted for invitation:

Invitation Form (Please download below and complete);

Scan of your passport (only bio-page).

Please send all these requested documents to email address: visa@astanafindays.org

VISA ISSUANCE

Once we have your approved invitation we will send back to your email address. Then with approved invitation you must apply for visa to the nearest Embassy or Consulate General of the Republic of Kazakhstan (Please see the list of diplomatic missions of Kazakhstan in abroad) in your country.

Please note Kazakhstan visa can be obtained on arrival for nationals arriving from a country without Kazakhstan diplomatic mission.

Required documents for B1 (Single entry business visa) visa issuance:

Approved invitation (print out);

Visa application form (download below and complete);

Colour, or black and white photograph 3.5 x 4.5 cm;

Original passport;

Police Registration for travellers to Kazakhstan

Registration rules:

Foreign citizens planning to stay in Kazakhstan for more than 5 calendar days from the date of crossing the State border, are obliged to register within 3 calendar days in hotel where there are staying or AIFC Expat Centre.

The penalties for late registration can take the form of heavy fines, especially at the border when leaving the country.

If the stay is for less than 5 calendar days, registration is not required.

Foreign citizens staying on visa-free regime (click here) and staying on the simplified visa regime (click here) according to the list are registered upon arrival at the airports of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

CONTACT US

AIFC EXPAT CENTRE

Address: 29/1, N1.1 Street (48 Sauran Street), Congress Office, Astana, Kazakhstan 010000

Phone number: +7 702 204 25 77

Additional number: +7 7172 64 72 41

Email: visa@astanafindays.org

Invitation form

Simplified visa regime

The list of diplomatic missions of Kazakhstan abroad

Visa application form

Visa-free regime